How Much House Can I Afford on a $175k Salary?

On a salary of $175,000, you could afford a home of about $625,000, with 10% down at 7% over 30 years and no other debts. A cautious budget is $564,000; a stretch is $725,000.

Updated October 2026 · an estimate, not a loan offer

Home price on a $175,000 salary

$625,000

10% down, 7% over 30 years, housing at 31% of gross income, property tax and insurance at 1.5% of the price a year.

Total housing payment
$4,521
a month, with tax and insurance
Mortgage amount
$562,000
$3,740 a month principal and interest
Down payment
$62,000
plus closing costs of 2% to 5%
Cautious budget (28/36)
$564,000
leaves more room each month

Open in the affordability calculator

$175k salary: home price by down payment and budget

Each cell is the highest home price at 7% over 30 years with no other debts. The percentages are the share of gross income for housing and for all debts together. Private mortgage insurance isn't included, so prices with less than 20% down would be a little lower in practice.

Budget5% down10% down20% down
Conservative (28/36) $539,000$564,000$621,000
Standard (31/43) $597,000$625,000$688,000
Stretch (36/50) $693,000$725,000$799,000

What the monthly payment looks like

On a $625,000 home with 10% down, against a gross income of $14,583 a month:

Principal and interest$3,740
Property tax and home insurance (estimate)$781
Total housing payment$4,521
Share of gross income31%

The loan alone would be about $562,000: see the $600k mortgage payment at every rate and term. Property tax and insurance vary widely by state and county, so replace our 1.5% estimate with real quotes for the area you are looking at.

How interest rates change your budget

The US 30-year average was 7.24% in late October 2026 (Freddie Mac). Your rate depends on your credit, down payment and loan type. With 10% down on a $175k salary:

Mortgage rateHome priceMonthly housing payment
6% $680,000 $4,521
6.5% $652,000 $4,521
7% $625,000 $4,521
7.5% $599,000 $4,521
8% $576,000 $4,521

A rate one point lower, at 6%, adds about $56,000 to what you could afford for the same payment.

How other debts change your budget

Lenders look at your debt-to-income ratio: all monthly debts, including the new mortgage, as a share of gross income. Limits differ by lender and loan type. On the 31/43 guideline:

Other debts a monthHome priceWhat limits you
$0 $625,000 Housing limit (31%)
$250 $625,000 Housing limit (31%)
$500 $625,000 Housing limit (31%)
$1,000 $625,000 Housing limit (31%)

Cash you need to buy

For a $625,000 home, 10% down is $62,000. Closing costs are generally 2% to 5% of the price, or $12,000 to $31,000. In most cases you need at least 3% down, and buyers who put down less than 20% on a conventional loan usually pay private mortgage insurance until they build up more equity. Compare the cost of waiting with the rent vs buy calculator.

What these figures assume

A 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 7%, an example close to the late-October 2026 average, not a quote. Property tax and home insurance at 1.5% of the price a year, an assumption that varies widely by location. No homeowners association fees and no mortgage insurance. Budgets of 28/36, 31/43 and 36/50 are common guidelines, not rules every lender uses. What a lender approves is not always what feels comfortable, so check the payment against your real take-home pay and spending.

Other salaries

Use your own numbers. Open this salary in the affordability calculator to change your debts, down payment, rate, property tax and insurance.

Frequently asked questions

How much house can I afford on a $175k salary?
About $625,000, with 10% down at 7% over 30 years and no other debts. That keeps your housing payment near $4,521 a month, or 31% of your gross income. A more cautious 28% budget points to $564,000.
What monthly mortgage payment is affordable on $175,000 a year?
Your gross income is $14,583 a month. The 28% guideline allows $4,083 a month for housing and 31% allows $4,521, including property tax and insurance. Different lenders and loan types use different limits.
How much do I need saved to buy a house on $175,000?
For a $625,000 home with 10% down, about $62,000 for the down payment. Closing costs are generally 2% to 5% of the price, so plan on $75,000 to $94,000 in all, plus a cash cushion for after you move in.
Does the 20% down payment make a big difference?
With 20% down you could afford about $688,000 instead of $625,000, and on a conventional loan you would avoid private mortgage insurance, which isn't included in these figures. Lenders usually require it below 20% down.
How do other debts change what I can afford?
Lenders also cap your total monthly debts, commonly somewhere around 36% to 43% of gross income. On the 31/43 guideline, debts start to cut this budget once they pass 12% of your gross income, about $1,750 a month on $175k. Smaller debts don't change what a lender may allow, but they still leave you less to live on.

Estimates for comparison, rounded to the nearest $1,000 where shown. They are not a loan offer or financial advice. CredoCalc is not a lender.